Email This Post Email This Post Print This Post Print This Post

News from Gale Brewer

Who’s Helping New York Reopen?

Who’s Helping New York Reopen?

The Mayor and Governor are announcing many advisory boards of stakeholders and experts working to determine best practices as we adapt to a “new normal.” Here are the boards that I know of…

Blue-Ribbon Commission

Appointed by Governor Cuomo on May 25, the Blue-Ribbon Commission will advise on improving telehealth and broadband access using new, innovative technologies.

Source: governor.ny.gov.

  • Chair: Eric Schmidt, former CEO and Executive Chairman of Google, founder of Schmidt Futures.
  • Richard Parsons – Chair, Rockefeller Foundation
  • Darren Walker – President, Ford Foundation
  • Dennis Rivera – Former Chair, SEIU healthcare
  • Plinio Ayala – President/CEO, Per Scholas
  • Charles Phillips – Chair/Former CEO, Infor
  • Sid Mukherjee – Physician/Author, Assistant Professor at Columbia
  • Jane Rosenthal – Co-founder/CEO/Executive Chair, Tribeca Film Festival
  • Dr. Toyin Ajayi – Chief Health Officer & Co-founder, Cityblock Health
  • Elizabeth Alexander – President, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
  • Martha Pollack – President, Cornell University
  • Steven Koonin – Director, NYU Center for Urban Science and Progress
  • Satish K. Tripathi – President, SUNY Buffalo
  • Hamdi Ulukaya – Founder/Chairman/CEO, Chobani
  • Maurie McInnis – Incoming President, SUNY Stony Brook
  • Ginni Rometty – Executive Chair, IBM

Interfaith Advisory Council

Appointed by Governor Cuomo on May 20, the Interfaith Advisory Council will help define strategies for bringing back religious services as the state begins to reopen.

Source: forward.ny.gov.

  • Bishop Dr. Roger Ball
  • Rev. A.R. Bernard
  • Evan Bernstein
  • Rabbi Angela Buchdahl
  • Rev. Dr. Calvin O. Butts III
  • Pastor John Carter
  • Dr. Isma Chaudhry
  • Bishop Ismael Claudio
  • Rev. Al Cockfield
  • Rev. Peter Cook
  • Rev. Troy Decohen
  • Bishop Andrew Dietsch
  • Archbishop Nicholas DiMarzio
  • Cardinal Timothy Dolan
  • Rev. James Duckett
  • Archbishop Elpidophoros of America
  • Bishop Orlando Findlayter
  • Rev. Dr. Floyd H. Flake
  • Dr. Elaine M. Flake
  • Rev. Johnnie Green
  • Eric Goldstein
  • Robert Goldberg
  • Bishop Lionel Harvey
  • Khwaja Mizan Hassan
  • Pastor Daren Jaime
  • Bishop Max Jones
  • Satjeet Kaur
  • Rabbi Sharon Kleinbaum
  • Imam Tahir Kukaj
  • Rev. Adolphus Lacey
  • Maury Litwack
  • Rev. Greg Merriweather
  • Rabbi Michael Miller
  • Uma Mysorekar
  • TK Nakagaki
  • Rabbi Joseph Potasnik
  • Rev. Darius Pridgen
  • Rev. Calvin Rice
  • Rev. Franklyn W. Richardson
  • Rev. Raymond Rivera
  • Bishop Angelo Rosario
  • Bishop Nancy Rosario
  • Rabbi Dennis Ross
  • Rabbi Stephen Ross
  • Bishop Edward Bernard Scharfenberger
  • Elder Doris Schuyler
  • Simran Jeet Singh
  • Hafida Torres
  • Pastor Phil Turner
  • Rev. Terry Troia
  • Rev. Marlowe Washington
  • Rev. Dr. Carl Washington Jr.
  • Rev. Laurena Will
  • Rev. Dwight Lee Wolter
  • Imam Abdul-Rahman Yaki
  • Bishop Johnnie Youngblood
  • Rabbi David Zwiebel

 

New York Forward Reopening Advisory Board

Appointed by Governor Cuomo on May 11, the New York Forward Reopening Advisory Board will help guide reopening strategy. Chaired by former Secretaries to the Governor (the highest ranking unelected role in state government) Steve Cohen and Bill Mulrow, the Board includes over 100 business, community and civic leaders from industries across the state… 

Source: forward.ny.gov.

  • Quenia Abreu: President New York Women’s Chamber of Commerce
  • Elizabeth Alexander: President, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
  • Vincent Alvarez: President, NYC Central Labor Council
  • Ajay Banga: CEO, MasterCard
  • Kathy Behrens: President, Social Responsibility & Player Programs, National Basketball Association
  • Bill Berkley: Chair, NYU
  • Albert Bourla: CEO, Pfizer
  • Elizabeth Bradley: President, Vassar College
  • Kyle Bragg: President, SEIU 32BJ
  • Heather Briccetti: President & CEO, The Business Council
  • Tory Burch: Executive Chair, Tory Burch LLC
  • Gerrard P. Bushell: Former President and CEO of the Dormitory Authority of the State of New York (DASNY)
  • James Cahill: President, NYS Building and Construction Trades
  • Wellington Chen: Executive Director of Chinatown Business Improvement District
  • Mario Cilento: President, NYS AFL-CIO
  • Henry Cisneros: Siebert, Brandford, Shank & Co.
  • Dr. Katherine Conway-Turner: President, SUNY Buffalo State College
  • Steven M. Cohen: Former Secretary to the Governor
  • Stacey Cunningham: President, NYSE
  • Vijay Dandapani: President & CEO, Hotel Association of NYC
  • Sonya Del Peral: Nine Pin Ciderworks
  • Mylan Denerstein: Partner, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
  • Alicia Fernandez Dicks: President/CEO, Community Foundation of Oneida and Herkimer
  • James Dolan: CEO, Madison Square Garden
  • Stacey Duncan: Executive Director, The Agency
  • Leecia Eve: Vice President of State Government Affairs, Verizon
  • Bill Ford: CEO, General Atlantic LLC
  • Jane Fraser: President, Citigroup
  • Adena Friedman: President & CEO, Nasdaq
  • Bea Grause: President, Healthcare Association of New York State
  • Jonathan Gray: President & COO, Blackstone Group
  • George Gresham: President, 1199SEIU
  • Horacio Gutierrez: General Counsel, Spotify
  • Sabrina HoSang Jordan: CEO, Caribbean Food Delights, Inc.
  • Maria Imperial: CEO, YWCA White Plains & Central Westchester
  • Shirley Ann Jackson: President, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Dr. Amarilis Jacobo: President, National Hispanic Dental Association
  • Jeremy Jacobs Jr: Co-Chief Executive Officer, Delaware North
  • Michele Johnson: YWCAs of Elmira – President of YWCAs NYS
  • René Jones: Chair & CEO, M&T Bank
  • Michel Khalaf: President & CEO, MetLife
  • Pat Kane: Executive Director, New York State Nurses Association
  • Gary LaBarbera: President, Building and Construction Trades Council of Greater New York
  • Mary Beth Labate: President, Commission on Independent Colleges and Universities
  • Kevin Law: President & CEO, Long Island Association, Inc.
  • Jon Ledecky: Co-Owner, NY Islanders
  • Kewsong Lee: Co-CEO, Carlyle Group
  • Randy Levine: President, NY Yankees
  • Mayra Linares-Garcia: VP of Public Affairs and Communications at Liberty Coca-Cola Beverages
  • Melanie Littlejohn: Chair, Board of Directors, CenterState CEO
  • Joanie Mahoney: Chief Operating Officer, SUNY ESF
  • Carl McCall: Former Chair, SUNY Board of Trustees; Former NYS Comptroller
  • Brenda McDuffie: President & CEO at Buffalo Urban League
  • Cheryl McKissack Daniel: President & CEO, McKissack & McKissack
  • Father Joseph McShane: President, Fordham University
  • Elizabeth Moore: General Counsel, Con Edison
  • Wes Moore: CEO, Robin Hood
  • Marc Morial: President & CEO, National Urban League
  • William J. Mulrow: Former Secretary to the Governor
  • John McAvoy: Chairman, President & CEO, Con Edison
  • Danny Meyer: CEO, Union Square Hospitality Group
  • Dr. Belinda S. Miles: President, SUNY Westchester Community College
  • Frankie Miranda: President & CEO, Hispanic Federation
  • Orinthia T. Montague: President, Tompkins Cortland Community College
  • Candice Niu: Executive Director, China General Chamber of Commerce
  • Ana Oliveira: President & CEO, The New York Women’s Foundation
  • Kim Pegula: President and CEO, Pegula Sports and Entertainment
  • Elizabeth Peralta: Executive Director, National Supermarket Association
  • Clotilde Perez-Bode Dedecker: President/CEO, Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo
  • Charles Phillips: Chair, Infor
  • Martha Pollack: President, Cornell University
  • Ted Potrikus: President & CEO, Retail Council of New York State
  • Ken Raske: President, Greater NY Hospital Association
  • Scott Rechler: CEO & Chairman, RXR Realty
  • Andrew Rigie: President, NYC Hospitality Alliance
  • Linda Brown-Robinson: President, Syracuse Onondaga NAACP
  • Lisa Rosenblum: Vice Chair, Altice
  • Jane Rosenthal: Co-Founder & CEO, Tribeca Enterprises
  • Steven Rubenstein: Chairman, Association for a Better New York
  • Bill Rudin: Rudin Management Company
  • Kevin Ryan: Co-Founder, MongoDB
  • Julie Samuels: President, Tech:NYC
  • Rob Sands: Chairman, Constellation Brands
  • Theresa Sanders: President of the Urban League of Long Island
  • Jaime Saunders: CEO, United Way of Greater Rochester
  • Diane Serratore: Executive Director, Help From People to People
  • Carlo Scissura: President & CEO, NY Building Congress
  • Leonard Schleifer: CEO, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
  • Josh Silverman: CEO, Etsy
  • Lisa Sorin: President, Bronx Chamber of Commerce
  • Rob Speyer: President & CEO, Tishman Speyer
  • Ty Stone: President, Jefferson County Community College
  • Ken Sunshine: President, Sunshine Sachs
  • Steve Swartz: President & CEO, Hearst; Co- Chair, Partnership for NYC
  • Chandrika Tandon: Chair, Tandon Capital Associates
  • Elinor Tatum: Publisher and Editor in Chief, New York Amsterdam News
  • Crickett Thomas-O’Dell: Regional Director, Workforce Development Institute
  • Bill Thompson: Chairman, CUNY
  • Merryl Tisch: Chairman, SUNY
  • Erin Tolefree: Executive Vice President, Baldwin Richardson Foods
  • Elizabeth Velez: CEO Velez Organization & Chair, NY Building Congress
  • Fanny Villarreal: Executive Director, YWCA Syracuse Onondaga County
  • Dennis Walcott: Former NYC School Chancellor
  • John Waldron: President and COO, Goldman Sachs
  • Darren Walker: President, Ford Foundation
  • Peter Ward: President, NY Hotel & Motel Trades Council, AFL-CIO
  • Nicole Wegman: Senior Vice President, Wegmans
  • Anthony Welters: Executive Chairman, BlackIvy Group, LLC
  • Jim Whelan: President, Real Estate Board of New York
  • Jeff Wilpon: COO, NY Mets
  • Tren’ness Woods-Black: Sylvia’s Restaurant
  • Sheena Wright: President & CEO, United Way of New York City
  • Kathy Wylde: President & CEO, Partnership for NYC
  • Jo-Ann Yoo: Executive Director, Asian American Federation
  • Kristine M. Young: President, Orange County Community College
  • Lourdes Zapata: President & CEO at South Bronx Overall Economic Development Corporation

 

Reimagine Education Advisory Council

The Reimagine Education Advisory Council, appointed by Gov. Cuomo on May 8, will be chaired by SUNY Empire State College President Jim Malatras and made up of education leaders from across the state:

  • Kaweeda Adams: Superintendent, Albany City School District
  • Jaime Alicea: Superintendent, Syracuse City School District
  • Jody Gottfried Arnhold: Founder, Dance Educator Laboratory (DEL) 92Y
  • Melodie Baker: Director of Education, United Way of Buffalo & Erie County
  • Kyle Belokopitsky: Executive Director, New York State PTA
  • Meg Benke: Provost, SUNY Empire State College
  • Jackie Burbridge: Parent, Suffolk County
  • Katie Campos: Partner, Strategic Collective
  • Anthony Collins: President, Clarkson University
  • Stephanie Conklin: Master Teacher, South Colonie Central School District
  • George Dermody: CEO, The Children’s Home of Wyoming Conference
  • Karol Mason: President, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
  • Austin Ostro: President, SUNY Student Assembly
  • Martin Palermo: Master Teacher, William Floyd School District
  • Roger Ramsammy: President, Hudson Valley Community College
  • Seema Rivera: President, Guilderland Central School District School Board
  • Shannon Tahoe: Interim Commissioner, New York State Education Department
  • Dennis Walcott: Former Chancellor, New York City Department of Education
  • Randi Weingarten: President, American Federation of Teachers

Source: forward.ny.gov.

 

Regional Control Rooms

On May 11, Gov. Cuomo also appointed 10 regional Control Rooms to monitor each region’s seven key metrics that he will use to guide reopening strategy in each region– infection rates, hospital infrastructure, etc– and help dial back reopening if those metrics get worse rather than better.

Source: forward.ny.gov.

 

New York City

  • Regional Captain: Rossana Rosado, Secretary of State 
  • New York City Mayor Bill de Blasio 
  • Kathy Wylde, President and CEO of Partnership for New York City 
  • Vinny Alvarez, NYC Central Labor Council President 
  • City Council Speaker Corey Johnson 
  • Bronx Borough President Ruben Diaz Jr. 
  • Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer 
  • Acting Queens Borough President Sharon Lee 
  • Brooklyn Borough President Eric Adams 
  • Staten Island Borough President Jimmy Oddo

Capital Region

  • Regional Captain: Major General Patrick A. Murphy 
  • Ruth Mahoney, REDC co-chair
  • Mike Blue, President, Capital District Area Labor Federation 
  • Albany County Executive Dan McCoy 
  • Rensselaer County Executive Steven McLaughlin 
  • Schenectady County Manager Rory Fluman 
  • Saratoga County Administrator Spencer Hellwig 
  • Washington County Board of Administrators Vice Chair Robert Henke 
  • Warren County Administrator Ryan Moore 
  • Greene County Administrator Shaun Groden 
  • Columbia County Board of Supervisors Chair Matt Murell 
  • City of Albany Mayor Kathy Sheehan 

Central New York

  • Regional Captain: Matt Driscoll 
  • Randy Wolken, REDC co-chair 
  • Ann Marie Taliercio, President of the CNY Labor Federation, AFL-CIO 
  • Onondaga County Executive Ryan McMahon 
  • Oswego County Chair James Weatherup 
  • Cortland County Chair Paul Heider 
  • Cayuga County Chair Aileen McNabb-Coleman 
  • Madison County Chair John Becker 
  • City of Syracuse Mayor Ben Walsh 

Finger Lakes

  • Regional Captain: Bob Duffy, Greater Rochester Chamber of Commerce President and CEO 
  • Danny Wegman, former REDC Co-Chair 
  • Dan Maloney, Rochester-Genesee Valley Area Labor Federation President 
  • Monroe County Executive Adam Bello 
  • Orleans County Chair Lynne Johnson 
  • Genesee County Chair Rochelle Stein 
  • Wyoming County Chair Jerry Davis 
  • Livingston County Chair David LeFeber 
  • Wayne County Chair Ken Miller 
  • Ontario County Chair John Marren 
  • Yates County Chair Douglas Paddock 
  • Seneca County Chair Robert Hayssen 
  • City of Rochester Mayor Lovely Warren 

Hudson Valley

  • Regional Captain: Mike Hein, former Ulster County Executive 
  • Jonathan Drapkin, President and CEO of Hudson Valley Pattern for Progress 
  • Tom Carey, AFL-CIO Westchester-Putnam Central Labor President 
  • Dutchess County Executive Marc Molinaro 
  • Ulster County Executive Pat Ryan 
  • Sullivan County Manager Joshua Potosek 
  • Putnam County Executive MaryEllen Odell 
  • Orange County Executive Steven Neuhaus 
  • Westchester County Executive George Latimer 
  • Rockland County Executive Ed Day 
  • City of Yonkers Mayor Mike Spano

Long Island

  • Regional Captain: Eric Gertler, ESD President and CEO 
  • Kevin Law, REDC Co-Chair 
  • John Durso, President of the Long Island Federation of Labor 
  • County Executive Laura Curran 
  • County Executive Steve Bellone 
  • Tracey Edwards, Long Island Regional Director of the NAACP 

Mohawk Valley

  • Regional Captain: RoAnn Destito, OGS Commissioner 
  • Steve DiMeo, former REDC co-chair 
  • Sam DeRiso, UFCW Local 1 & President of the Central New York Labor Council 
  • Oneida County Executive Anthony Picente Jr. 
  • Montgomery County Executive Matt Ossenfort 
  • Fulton County Administrator John Stead 
  • Herkimer County Legislature Chair Jim Bono 
  • Otsego County Board Chair Dave Bliss 
  • Schoharie County Board of Supervisors Chair William Federice 
  • City of Utica Mayor Robert Palmieri 
  • City of Rome Mayor Jackie Izzo 

North Country

  • Regional Captain: Erik Kulleseid, NYS Parks Commissioner 
  • Jim McKenna, REDC Co-Chair 
  • Ron McDougall, President of the Jefferson, Lewis and St. Lawrence Counties Central Trades and Labor Council 
  • Hamilton County Board of Supervisors Chair Bill Farber 
  • St. Lawrence County Legislature Chair Joe Lightfoot 
  • Jefferson County Board of Legislators Chair Scott Gray 
  • Lewis County Board of Legislators Chair Lawrence Dolhof 
  • Franklin County Legislature Chair Don Dabiew 
  • Clinton County Legislature Chair Mark Henry 
  • Essex County Board of Supervisors Chair Shaun Gillilland 

Southern Tier

  • Regional Captain: Basil Seggos, DEC Commissioner 
  • Stacey Duncan, the Agency Executive Director 
  • David Marsh, Business Manager, Laborers Local 785 
  • Allegany County Administrator Carissa Knapp 
  • Broome County Executive Jason Garnar 
  • Chemung County Executive Chris Moss 
  • Tompkins County Administrator Jason Molino 
  • Steuben County Manager Jack Wheeler 
  • Schuyler County Administrator Tim O’Hearn 
  • Tioga County Chair Martha Sauerbrey 
  • Chenango Chairman Lawrence Wilcox 
  • Delaware County Chair Tina Mole 
  • City of Binghamton Mayor Rich David 
  • City of Ithaca Mayor Svante Myrick 

Western New York

  • Regional Captain: Lieutenant Governor Kathy Hochul 
  • Howard Zemsky, ESD Board Chair 
  • Richard Lipsitz, President, WNY Area Labor Federation 
  • Erie County Executive Mark Poloncarz 
  • Niagara County Legislature Chair Becky Wydysh 
  • Chautauqua County Executive PJ Wendel 
  • Cattaraugus County Administrator Jack Searles 
  • Allegany County Administrator Carissa Knapp 
  • City of Buffalo Mayor Byron Brown 
  • City of Niagara Falls Mayor Robert Restaino 
  • City of Jamestown Mayor Eddie Sundquist 

 

Mayor de Blasio’s advisory bodies

Members of the City’s Charter Revision Commission and Administration Task Force on Racial Inclusion and Equity have yet to be announced, though it has been confirmed that First Lady Chirlane McCray and Deputy Mayor J. Philip Thompson will be leading the latter.

 

Fair Recovery Task Force

Per Mayor De Blasio: “Civic leaders from diverse backgrounds that will help the City formulate a broader post-crisis recovery effort that builds a stronger, safer, and fairer economy and society. In the beginning of June, the task force will put forward a recovery road map that will inform the City’s recovery efforts. They will continue to support the City over the course of the recovery and adjust the roadmap to meet new challenges.” The task force membership was announced on April 26.

Source: Mayor’s Press Office.

  • Patrick Gaspard, President, Open Society Foundation
  • Jennifer Jones Austin, CEO, Federation of Protestant Welfare Agencies
  • Richard Ravitch, Former Lieutenant Governor of New York State
  • Carl Weisbrod, Senior Advisor, HR&A Advisors
  • Henry Garrido, Executive Director, DC37
  • Maria Torres Springer, Vice President for US Programs, Ford Foundation
  • Liz Neumark, CEO, Great Performances
  • Fred Wilson, Partner, Union Square Ventures

Sector Advisory Councils

Per Mayor De Blasio: “These councils will provide real world guidance to ensure our plans to reopen the city make sense and keep people safe. We are facing an unprecedented crisis, but by working together, we will come out stronger than before.”

Source: Mayor’s Press Office (releases from May 6 and May 8).

Non-Profit & Social Services Sector

  • Raja Abdulhaq, Islamic Leadership Council       
  • LaShawn Allen Muhammad, Central Brooklyn Economic Development Corporation  
  • Jo Ann Yoo, Asian American Federation    
  • Donna Colonna, Services for the Underserved    
  • Sharon Content, Children of Promise      
  • Joel Copperman, CASES        
  • Hazel Dukes, NAACP        
  • Thelma Dye PhD, Northside Center      
  • Regina Estela, Independence Care System      
  • Nat Fields, Urban Resource Institute     
  • Beth Finkel, AARP        
  • David Garza, Henry Street Settlement     
  • Eric Goldstein, UJA Federation      
  • David Greenfield, Met Council on Jewish Poverty    
  • Bob Greenstein, Center on Budget and Policy Priorities (CBPP)  
  • Laurie Hanin, Center for Hearing and Communication   
  • Wayne Ho, Chinese-American Planning Council      
  • Tom Kamber, Older Adults Technology Services (OATS)    
  • Msgr. Kevin Sullivan, Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of NY 
  • Jeremy Kohomban PhD, Children’s Village/Harlem Dowling     
  • Keith Little, SCO Family of Services/Center for Family Life in Sunset Park
  • Elizabeth McCarthy, Sheltering Arms        
  • Wendy McClinton, Black Vets for Social Justice    
  • Frankie Miranda, Hispanic Federation      
  • Haydee Morales, Casita Maria       
  • John Park, Minkwon        
  • Fr. Patrick Keating, Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Brooklyn  
  • Michael Polenberg, Downstate Victims Coalition      
  • Juan Ramos, Los Sures/ Southside United     
  • Alex Roque, Ali Forney Center      
  • Denise Rosario, Coalition for Hispanic Family Services    
  • Muzzy Rosenblatt, Bowery Residence Committee (BRC)     
  • Annetta Seecharran, Chhaya CDC       
  • Frederick Shack, Urban Pathways       
  • Beth Shapiro, Citymeals on Wheels      
  • Niketa Sheth, WomanKind       
  • Scott Short, RiseBoro Community Partnership     
  • Prabhu Sigamani, ROC United       
  • Joanne Smith, Girls for Gender Equity     
  • Rev. Terry Troia, Project Hospitality     
  • Glennda Testone, LGBT Community Center      
  • Eileen Torres, BronxWorks       
  • Colvin W. Grannum, Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation   
  • Michelle Yanche, Good Shepherd Services 

 

Public Health & Healthcare Sector

  • Pamela Brier, Former CEO Maimonides Medical Center; Board of Health    
  • LaRay Brown, One Brooklyn Health         
  • Ebone Carrington, NYC Health + Hospitals/Harlem       
  • Kaushal Challa, Charles B. Wang Community Health Center      
  • Carmen Charles, DC 37          
  • JiHee Cho, Korean American Behavioral Health Association (KABHA)      
  • Steve Corwin, New York-Presbyterian Hospital         
  • Lisa David, Public Health Solutions         
  • Angela Diaz MD PhD, Mt. Sinai Adolescent Health Center     
  • Amy Dorin, Coalition for Behavioral Health        
  • Rose Duhan, Community Health Care Association of New York State    
  • Billy E. Jones MD, MS, Former CEO H+H, Commissioner of Mental Health  
  • Ruth Finkelstein, Brookdale Center for Healthy Aging       
  • Marki Flannery, Visiting Nurses Association        
  • Bruce Flanz, Jamaica Hospital Medical Center        
  • Mindy Fullilove, The New School         
  • Rosa Gil PhD, CommunLife         
  • Paloma Hernandez, Urban Health Plan         
  • Jo Ivey Boufford MD, NYU School of Global Public Health; New York Academy of Medicine
  • Pat Kane, NYSNA           
  • John Kastan, Jewish Board of Family and Children’s Services     
  • Matt Kudish, NAMI           
  • Rafael Lantigua MD, Alianza Dominicana, Columbia University Medical Center, New York-Presbyterian  
  • Sheldon McLeod, NYC Health + Hospitals/Kings County       
  • Dan Messina, Richmond University Medical Center        
  • Luke Nasta, Camelot           
  • Mitchell Netburn, Samaritan Village          
  • Milton Nunez, NYC Health + Hospitals/Lincoln       
  • David Perlstein MD, St. Barnabas Hospotal        
  • Amy Plasencia MD, Committee of Interns and Residents     
  • Marco R. Damiani, AHRC          
  • Ken Raske, Greater New York Hospital Association       
  • Israel Rocha, NYC Health + Hospitals/Elmhurst       
  • Therese Rodriguez, APICHA Community Health Center        
  • Helen Schaub, 1199 SEIU          
  • Anthony Shih MD, United Hospital Fund        
  • Wendy Stark, Callen Lorde          
  • Ashwin Vasan, Fountain House          
  • Eric Weingartner, The Door          
  • Abraham Wurzberger, Chevrah Hatzalah

 

Faith-Based Sector Advisory Council

  • Rev Lawrence Aker, Cornerstone Baptist Church     
  • Dr. Debbie Almontaser, Bridging Cultures Group Inc.    
  • Rabbi Boruch Bender, Achiezer Community Resource Center    
  • Dr. AR Bernard, Christian Cultural Center     
  • Rev. Dr. Chloe Breyer,  the Interfaith Center for NY  
  • Bishop Victor Brown, Mount Sinai United Christian Church   
  • Elder David Buckner, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 
  • Reverend Dr. Michael Carrion,  Evangelical Covenant Church    
  • Rev. Phil Craig, The Greater Springfield Community Church   
  • Gabby  Cudjoe-Wilkes, Double Love Experience    
  • Rev. Frederick Davie, Union Theological Seminary     
  • Bishop H. Curtis Douglas,  Dabar Bethlehem Cathedral and Overseer of Dabar Ministries
  • Rev. Que English, Bronx Christian Fellowship Church    
  • Rev. Robert Foltz-Morrison, Presbyterian Church of New York City  
  • Pastor Charles Galbreath, Clarendon Road Church     
  • Fr. John Gribowich, Diocese of Brooklyn     
  • Peter  Gudatis, NY Disaster Interfaith Service    
  • Pastor Daniel Honore, SDA North Eastern Conference   
  • Archbishop Russell James Davenport, Arrow of Yahweh International Ministries 
  • Dr. Arvind Kaur, Clinical Psychologist and Host of Jus Galbaat 
  • Imam Tahir Kukiqi, Albanian Islamic Cultural Center    
  • Rev. Bayer Lee, First Chinese Baptist Church    
  • Raja Abdulhaq, Majlis Ash-Shura Islamic Leadership Council    
  • Rabbi Michael Miller, Jewish Community Relations Council    
  • Rev. Clinton Miller, Brown Memorial Church     
  • Rabbi Mendy Mirocznik, Rabbinical Alliance of America    
  • Senior Cantor Daniel Mutlu,  Central Synagogue    
  • Rabbi David Neiderman, United Jewish Organizations of Williamsburg and North Brooklyn
  • Rabbi Joseph Potasnik, NY Board of Rabbis    
  • Pastor Johnny Ray Youngblood, Mt. Pisgah Baptist Church   
  • Pastor James Richmond, Greater NY Conference SDA    
  • Rev. Raymond Rivera, Latino Pastoral Action Center    
  • Pastor Patricia Sealy, Mott Haven Reform Church    
  • Freeman Su, NY Tzu Chi Foundation   
  • Sunita Viswanath, Sadhana: Coalition of Progressive Hindus   
  • Rev. Michael A. Walrond,  Jr., First Corinthian Baptist Church  
  • Bishop Edmund Whalen, Archdiocese of NY     
  • Rev. Andrew Wilkes, Double Love Experience    
  • Mohammed Mardah, Yankassa Mosque and Chair, African Advisory Council  
  • Rev. Itang Young, Abyssinian Baptist Church

 

Education Sector 

  • Melissa Aase, University Settlement    
  • Shirley Aldebol, 32 BJ SEIU    
  • Andrea Anthony, Day Care Council    
  • David C Banks, Eagle Academy    
  • Richard Beattie, New Visions for Public Schools  
  • Sian Beilock, Barnard      
  • Jack Bendheim, SAR Academy Riverdale    
  • Lee C. Bollinger, Columbia University   
  • Phoebe Boyer, Children’s Aid Society    
  • Marc Brackett, Yale Center for Emotional Intelligence/Developer, RULER 
  • Richard Buery, Achievement First     
  • Mark Cannizzaro, CSA      
  • Natasha Capers, NYC Coalition for Educational Justice  
  • Steven Choi, New York Immigration Coalition   
  • Michael Coppotelli, Archdiocese of New York   
  • Margaret Crotty, Partnership with Children    
  • Traci Donnelly, Child Center of NY   
  • Gregory Floyd, Local 237, School Safety Agents  
  • Jane Foley Fried, NY State Association of Independent Schools
  • Kay Galarza, Student PEP Member    
  • Henry Garrido, DC 37     
  • Peter Gee, The Door     
  • Barbara Glassman, Include NYC     
  • Jasmine Gripper, Alliance for Quality Education  
  • Anita Gundanna, Coalition for Asian American Children and Families
  • Andrew Hamilton, NYU      
  • Kristin Kearns Jordan, Urban Assembly   
  • Thomas Krever, Hetrick-Martin Institute     
  • Vanessa Leung, PEP Member- Individualized Education Program  
  • Stanley Litow, IBM Foundation     
  • Joe Luft, Internationals Network for Public Schools  
  • Félix V. Matos Rodríguez, CUNY Chancellor  
  • Nequan Mclean, Education Council Consortium, (ECC)   
  • Joan McMaster, Diocese of Brooklyn    
  • Wes Moore, Robin Hood      
  • Michael Mulgrew, UFT      
  • Allison Palmer, ED, New Settlement College Access Center 
  • Shael Polakow-Suransky, Bank Street College Of Education 
  • Susan Stamler, United Neighborhood Houses    
  • Robert J Troeller,  Local 891, Custodian Engineers 
  • Javier H. Valdés,  Make the Road   
  • Dennis Walcott, Queens Public Library    
  • Sheena Wright, President & CEO United Way NY
  • Michelle Yanche, Good Shepherds Services
  • Rabbi David Zweibel, Agudath Israel    

 

Construction and Real Estate Sector

  • Donnel Baird, BlocPower
  • Lawrence Benenson, Benenson Capital Partners
  • Jeff Blau, Related Companies
  • Susan Camerata, Wavecrest Management
  • Tim Cawley, ConEdison
  • Lou Colleti, Building Trades Employers’ Association
  • Larry Englestein, 32BJ SEIU Secretary Treasurer
  • Laura Ettelman, SOM
  • Don Fusco, Skanska USA
  • Kirk Goodrich, Monadnock Development
  • Colvin Grannum, Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation
  • Hana Kassem, KPF
  • Ericka Keller, Brisa Builders
  • Gary LaBarbera, Building and Construction Trades Council of Greater New York
  • Meredith Marshall, BRP Companies
  • Michael McKelvy, Gilbane Building Company
  • Cheryl McKissack Daniel, McKissack
  • Ron Moelis, L+M
  • Nayan Parikh, Ashnu International Inc
  • James Prendamano, Casandra Properties
  • James Rubin, Meridiam
  • William Rudin, Rudin Management
  • Carlo Scissura, New York Building Congress
  • Mary Ann Tighe, CBRE
  • Dan Tishman, Tishman/AECOM
  • Luis Tormenta, The LiRo Group
  • Elizabeth Velez, Velez Organization
  • James Whelan, REBNY
  • Francilia Wilkins, RFW Consultants
  • William Zeckendorf, Terra Holdings

 

Surface Transportation Sector

  • Cira Angeles, Livery Base Owners Association
  • Quemuel Arroyo, Disability Transit Advocate
  • Jaqi Cohen, NYPIRG Straphangers Campaign
  • John Corlett, AAA NYS
  • Mary Dailey, TransitCenter
  • Bhairavi Desai, New York Taxi Workers Alliance
  • Laura Fox, Lyft (Citi Bike)
  • Josh Gold, Uber
  • Danny Harris, Transportation Alternatives
  • Kendra Hems, Trucking Association of New York
  • Jen Hensley, Lyft
  • David Jones, Community Service Society and MTA Board Member
  • Sarah Kaufman, NYU Rudin Center for Transportation
  • Robert W. Linn, MTA Board Member
  • Camilla Morris, Bus Association of New York
  • Betsy Plum, Riders Alliance
  • Daniel Ramot, Via
  • Sam Schwartz, Sam Schwartz Engineering
  • Ron Sherman, Metropolitan Taxi Board of Trade
  • Nick Sifuentes, Tri-State Transportation Campaign
  • Jaswinder Singh, Yellow Taxi Medallion Owner
  • Jennifer Tausig, NYC BID Association
  • Courtney Williams, the Brown Bike Girl
  • Tom Wright, Regional Plan Association

 

Labor and Workforce Sector

  • 1Harry Nespoli, Sanitation Workers
  • Henry Garrido, DC 37
  • John Santos, 32BJ SEIU
  • George Gresham, 1199 SEIU
  • Peter Ward, Hotel Trades Council
  • Michael Mulgrew, UFT
  • Pat Kane, NYSNA
  • Dr. Frank Proscia – Doctors Council President 
  • Vinny Alvarez, NY Central Labor Council
  • Gary LaBarbera, Building Trades Council
  • Marc Cannizzaro, CSA
  • Dennis Trainor, CWA
  • Greg Floyd, Teamsters/ Local 237
  • Darly Corniel, Director of Education & Programs Opts at CWE
  • Alba Villa, Executive Director Northern Manhattan Immigration Coalition
  • Elias Husamudeen, COBA
  • Lou Turco, Police Lieutenants Union (LBA)
  • James “Jake” Lemonda, UFOA superior fire officers 
  • Barbara Bowen, CUNY/Professional Staff Congress
  • Stuart Appelbaum, RWDSU
  • Rob Newell, UFCW 1500
  • Magda Barbosa, Catholic Migration Services, Immigrant Low-Wage Worker Initiative
  • Marrisa Senteno and Allison Julien, National Domestic Workers Alliance NY chapter
  • Rafael Espinal, Freelancers Union
  • Angie Kamath, CUNY
  • Jodi Sturgeon, PHI
  • Rebecca Lurie, CUNY School of Labor and Urban Studies
  • Sandra Escamilla, Children’s Aid Society, Workforce + Youth programs
  • Joey Ortiz, Employment Training Coalition
  • Melinda Mack, NYATEP
  • David Ehrenberg, Brooklyn Navy Yard
  • Eileen Reilly, CAMBA
  • Jennifer Mitchell, The Hope Program
  • George Miranda, President Teamsters Joint Council 16

 

Large Business Sector

  • Vincent Alvarez, Central Labor Council
  • Ajay Banga, Mastercard
  • Frank Bisignano, Fiserv
  • Stacey Cunningham, NYSE
  • Cathy Engelbert, Deloitte & WNBA
  • William E. (Bill) Ford, General Atlantic LLC
  • Jane Fraser, Citigroup
  • Jeff Gennette, Macy’s
  • Horacio Gutierrez, Spotify
  • Joey Levin, IAC
  • Jerome McCluskey, Milbank
  • Anish Melwani, LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton, Inc.
  • Charles Phillips, Infor
  • Christiana Riley, Deutsche Bank Americas
  • Suzanne Schank, Siebert Williams Shank
  • Joshua Silverman, Etsy
  • Marva Smalls, Viacom/CBS
  • Steven Swartz, Hearst
  • John Waldron, Goldman Sachs
  • Kathryn Wylde, Partnership for New York City
  • Jide Zeitlin, Tapestry

 

Small Business Sector

  • Lourdes Zapata, SOBRO
  • Paul Storch, Summit Appliance
  • Israel Velez, City Tamale
  • Anthony and Paul Ramirez, Founders and Co-Owners, Bronx Beer Hall
  • Jeffrey Garcia, Mon Amour Coffee and Wine/President NYS Latino Restaurant, Bar & Lounge Association
  • Ramona Mejia, President and CEO, Sell-Mar Enterprise
  • Lisa Sorin, President, Bronx Chamber of Commerce
  • Julia Jean-Francois, Co-Director, Center for Family Life
  • Randy Peers, Brooklyn Chamber of Commerce
  • Karen Mitchell, True Indian Hair
  • Quincy Ougi Theodore, Owner of Brooklyn Circus retailer
  • Wallace Ford, Medgar Evers College
  • Colvin Grannum, Bed Stuy Restoration
  • Mohamed Attia, Executive Director of the Street Vendors Project
  • Jo-Ann Yoo, Asian American Federation
  • Jessica Walker, President and CEO, Manhattan Chamber of Commerce
  • Limor Fried, Ada Fruit
  • Ken Giddon, Rothmans
  • Wellington Chen, Chinatown Partnership
  • Charles “Charlie” Tebele, Digital Gadgets
  • Joanne Kwong, Pearl River Mart
  • Edward Funches, InclusionTM
  • Melba Wilson, Melba’s
  • Tom Grech, Queens Chamber
  • Jason Ferreira, Ferreira Foodtown
  • John DiFazio, DiFazio Industries 
  • Ceaser Claro, SIEDC
  • Linda Barron, SI Chamber of Commerce
  • Carrie White, GUM Studios
  • Noelle Santos, The Lit Bar
  • Aziz Hasan, Kickstarter

 

Arts, Culture and Tourism Sector

  • Mike Burke, Statue Cruises/Hornblower
  • John Calvelli, Wildlife Conservation Society
  • Michael Capiraso, NYRR
  • Calixto Chinchilla, New York Latino Film Festival
  • Vijay Dandapani, Hotel Association
  • Erika Elliot, Summerstage
  • Indira Etwaroo, The Center for Arts and Culture at Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation
  • Joel Fisher, Madison Square Garden Entertainment
  • David Garza, Henry Street Settlement
  • Thelma Golden, The Studio Museum in Harlem
  • Cathy Hung, Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning
  • Kemi Ilesanmi, The Laundromat Project
  • Leah Johnson, Lincoln Center
  • Julia Levy, Roundabout Theater
  • Janice Monger , Staten Island Museum
  • Seth Pinsky, 92nd Street Y
  • Jonelle Procope, Apollo Theater
  • Andrew Rigie, NYC Hospitality Alliance
  • Rosalba Rolon  Pregones, PRTT Theater
  • Jesse Rosen, League of American Orchestras
  • Charlotte St Martin, Broadway League
  • Alan Steel, Javits Center
  • Alan Suna, Silvercup Studios
  • Ken Sunshine, Sunshine Sachs
  • Morris Vogel, LES Tenement Museum
  • Dennis Walcott, Queens Public Library
  • Peter Ward, NY Hotel and Motel Trades Council

 

Health + Hospitals Contact Tracing Leadership Team

  • Dr. Ted Long, Executive Director
  • Jackie Bray, Deputy Executive Director
  • Dr. Andrew Wallach, Chief Medical Officer
  • Dr. Jay Varma, Senior Advisor for Public Health, NYC Mayor’s Office
  • Dr. Demetre Daskalakis, Deputy Commissioner for Disease Control at DOHMH
  • Dr. Neil Vora, Director of Tracing, DOHMH
  • Dr. Amanda Johnson, Director of Isolation, NYC Health + Hospitals

Coalition for NYC Hospitality & Tourism

NYC & Co., the city’s official tourism body, has named the following people and organizations to help inform their efforts to bring our city’s essential tourism sector back to life. Members were named on May 13.

Source: NYC & Company Global Communications Staff 

Co-Chairs

  • Ellen Futter, President of the American Museum of Natural History
  • Thelma Golden, Director and Chief Curator of the Studio Museum in Harlem
  • Danny Meyer, Chief Executive of the Union Square Hospitality Group
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer, lyricist and actor
  • Peter Ward, President of the New York Hotel & Motel Trades Council, AFL-CIO

Steering Committee

  • David Berliner, President and CEO, Brooklyn Museum
  • Eva Bornstein, Executive Director, Lehman Center for the Performing Arts
  • John Calvelli, Executive Vice President, Wildlife Conservation Society and Chairman of the Cultural Institutions Group
  • Michael Capiraso, President & CEO, New York Road Runners
  • Vijay Dandapani, President & CEO, Hotel Association of New York City
  • Kerry Diamond, Founder & Editor in Chief, Cherry Bombe
  • Jean-Yves Ghazi, President, Empire State Building Observatory
  • Kathy Hilt, Division Vice President, Macy’s
  • Dr. Margaret Honey, President and CEO, New York Hall of Science
  • Rebecca Hubbard, General Manager, Lotte New York Palace
  • Sam Ibrahim, General Manager, New York Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge
  • Lakshmee Lachhman-Persad, Founder, Accessible Travel NYC
  • Kristina Newman-Scott, President, Brooklyn Information & Culture
  • Richard Nicotra, Owner, The Nicotra Group
  • Travis Noyes, Senior Vice President of Marketing, Empire Outlets
  • Lee Perlman, EVP, Chief Administrative and Financial Officer, Greater New York Hospital Association
  • Jonelle Procope, President & CEO, Apollo Theatre
  • Anthony Ramirez, Co-Owner, The Bronx Beer Hall
  • Taryn Sacramone, Executive Director, Queens Theatre
  • Charlotte St. Martin, President, The Broadway League
  • Alan Steel, President and CEO, Jacob K. Javits Convention Center
  • John Wang, Founder and Organizer, Queens Night Market
  • Adam Weinberg, Director, Whitney Museum of American Art
  • Danny Zausner, Chief Operating Officer, USTA National Tennis Center

Member Organizations:

  • 34th Street Partnership/Bryant Park Corporation – Dan Biederman
  • Asian American Arts Alliance – Lisa Gold
  • Association for a Better New York – Steven Rubenstein
  • Belmont Business Improvement District – Peter Madonia
  • Bike NY – Ken Podziba
  • The Broadway Association – Cristyne Nicholas
  • The Broadway League – Charlotte St. Martin
  • Bronx Tourism Council – Olga Tirado
  • Brooklyn Chamber of Commerce – Randy Peers
  • Coney Island Alliance – Alexandra Silversmith
  • Council of Fashion Designers of America – Steven Kolb
  • Downtown Alliance – Jessica Lappin
  • Downtown Brooklyn Partnership – Regina Myer
  • Fifth Avenue Association – Jerome Barth
  • Grand Central Partnership – Alfred C. Cerullo, III
  • Greater Flushing Chamber of Commerce – John Choe
  • Guides Association of New York City – Michael Morgenthal
  • Greater Harlem Chamber of Commerce – Lloyd Williams
  • NYC Pride | Heritage of Pride, Inc. – David A. Correa
  • Madison Avenue BID – Matthew Bauer
  • New York Building Congress – Carlo Scissura
  • New York City Cultural Institutions Group – John Calvelli
  • New Yorkers For Culture & Arts – Lucy Sexton
  • NYC BID Association – Jennifer Tausig & Robert Benfatto
  • NYC Hospitality Alliance – Andrew Rigie
  • Partnership for New York City – Kathryn Wylde
  • Port Authority of New York and New Jersey – Huntley A. Lawrence
  • Queens Tourism Council – Rob MacKay
  • Staten Island Chamber of Commerce – Linda M. Baran
  • Times Square Alliance – Tim Tompkins
  • Visit Staten Island – Colleen Siuzdak​

Categories: News from Gale Brewer